BRAM STOKER AWARDS 2012 CEREMONY (2013)

Bram Stoker Awards Ceremony

bram-stoker-awardThe livestream began, showing the HWA logo, slightly askew

Jeff Strand, the MC, introduced Rocky Wood, HWA president, and Lisa Morton, HWA vice-president. Lisa announced eleven categories, Lifetime Achievement award, the Specialty Press and the Silver Hammer Award, thanked the chairs, panels and webteam, and acknowledged platinum sponsors (Samhain publishing).

Lisa then thanked the convention sponsors:  Let the Dead Sleep by Heather Graham, Journalstone Press and Dark Regions Press.

The announcement of the next Bram Stoker Award banquet at WHC next May in Portland Oregon.

Now, on to the winners

~~~~~~~~~~~

Superior Achievement in Poetry:

Linda Addison and Stephen M. Wilson – Dark Duet (NECON eBooks)

Bruce Boston and Gary William Crawford – Notes from the Shadow City (Dark Regions Press)

Michael Collings – A Verse to Horrors (Amazon Digital Services)

WINNER: Marge Simon – Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)

Mary A. Turzillo – Lovers & Killers (Dark Regions)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Stoker Award for Non-Fiction:

Michael Collings – Writing Darkness (CreateSpace)

Leslie S. Klinger – The Annotated Sandman, Volume 1 (Vertigo)

WINNER: Lisa Morton – Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween (Reaktion Books)

Kim Paffenroth and John W. Morehead – The Undead and Theology (Pickwick Publications)

Kendall R. Phillips – Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter, and the Modern Horror Film (Southern Illinois University Press)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Silver Hammer Award

Award to HWA volunteer: instituted in 1996 and decided by Board of Trustees.

TO: Charles Day of Evil Jester Press

~~~~~~~~~~~

Anthology

WINNER: Mort Castle and Sam Weller – Shadow Show (HarperCollins)

Eric J. Guignard – Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations (Dark Moon Books)

Eric Miller – Hell Comes to Hollywood (Big Time Books)

Mark C. Scioneaux, R.J. Cavender, and Robert S. Wilson – Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology (Cutting Block Press)

Stan Swanson – Slices of Flesh (Dark Moon Books)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Collection

Jonathan Carroll – Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories (Subterranean Press)

JOINT WINNER: Mort Castle – New Moon on the Water (Dark Regions)

Elizabeth Hand – Errantry: Strange Stories (Small Beer Press)

Glen Hirshberg – The Janus Tree (Subterranean Press)

JOINT WINNER: Joyce Carol Oates – Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories (Ecco)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Richard Laymon Presidents Award – for service to the HWA

Jim Chambers

~~~~~~~~~~~

Screenplay

Jane Goldman – The Woman in Black (Cross Creek Pictures)

Sang Kyu Kim – The Walking Dead, “Killer Within” (AMC TV)

Tim Minear – American Horror Story: Asylum, “Dark Cousin”

Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray – The Hunger Games (Lionsgate, Color Force)

WINNER: Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard – The Cabin in the Woods (Mutant Enemy Productions, Lionsgate)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Specialty Press Award

Centipede Press – Jerad Walters

~~~~~~~~~~~

Short Fiction

Bruce Boston – ‘Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest’ (Daily Science Fiction)

Joe McKinney – ‘Bury My Heart at Marvin Gardens’ (Best of Dark Moon Digest, Dark Moon Books)

Weston Ochse – ‘Righteous’ (Psychos, Black Dog and Leventhall Publication)

John Palisano – ‘Available Light’ (Lovecraft eZine, March 2012)

WINNER: Lucy Snyder – ‘Magdala Amygdala’ (Dark Faith: Invocations, Apex Book Company)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Long Fiction

Kealan Patrick Burke – Thirty Miles South of Dry County (Delirium Books)

Jack Ketchum and Lucky McKee – I’m Not Sam (Sinister Grin Press)

Joe McKinney and Michael McCarty – Lost Girl of the Lake (Bad Moon Books)

WINNER: Gene O’Neill – The Blue Heron (Dark Regions Press)

Norman Prentiss – The Fleshless Man (Delirium Books)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Lifetime Achievement Award

Clive Barker and Robert R McCammon

Barker’s accepted by the vice president of his company

‘I’m not done yet. I have written, painted, and made movies for 30 years now, and I would like the same again. Thank you. I love you all’ – Clive Barker

~~~~~~~~~~~

Graphic Novels

Cullen Bunn – The Sixth Gun Volume 3: Bound (Oni Press)

Terry Moore – Rachel Rising Vol. 1: The Shadow of Death (Abstract Studio)

Ravi Thornton – The Tale of Brin and Bent and Minno Marylebone (Jonathan Cape)

Peter J. Wacks and Guy Anthony De Marco – Behind These Eyes (Villainous Press)

WINNER: Rocky Wood, Lisa Morton and Greg Chapman – Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times (McFarland)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Young Adult Novel

Libba Bray – The Diviners (Little Brown)

Barry Lyga – I Hunt Killers (Little Brown)

WINNER: Jonathan Maberry – Flesh & Bone (Simon & Schuster)

Michael McCarty – I Kissed A Ghoul (Noble Romance Publishing)

Maggie Stiefvater – The Raven Boys (Scholastic Press)

Jeff Strand – A Bad Day for Voodoo (Sourcebooks)

~~~~~~~~~~~

First Novel

Michael Boccacino – Charlotte Markham and the House of Darkling (William Morrow)

Deborah Coates – Wide Open (Tor Books)

Charles Day – The Legend of the Pumpkin Thief (Noble YA Publishers LLC)

Peter Dudar – A Requiem for Dead Flies (Nightscape Press)

Richard Gropp – Bad Glass (Ballantine/Del Rey)

WINNER: L.L. Soares – Life Rage (Nightscape Press)

~~~~~~~~~~~

Novel

Benjamin Kane Ethridge – Bottled Abyss (Redrum Horror)

John Everson – NightWhere (Samhain Publishing)

WINNER: Caitlín R. Kiernan- The Drowning Girl (Roc)

Bentley Little – The Haunted (Signet)

Joe McKinney – Inheritance (Evil Jester Press)

~~~~~~~~~~~

All up, this was a wonderful ceremony, and I really wish I could have attended.

Congratulations to all the winners.

Competition time:…

Courtesy of Crystal Lake Publishing, who release a new anthology on Monday which contains one of my short stories:

Competition time: to win print and eBook copies of future releases like Fear the Reaper, Children of the Grave or The Outsiders, follow the link to the website and subscribe to the newsletter.
http://www.crystallakepub.com/contact-us.php

via Competition time:….

Beechworth (Mayday Hills) Asylum

Soon details will be shared about the Australian Horror Writers Association’s second Creative Retreat, currently being organised for Beechworth Asylum  for October 2013.

After the great success of the Ararat lunatic Asylum retreat, from 22nd-24th February this year, we had no choice but to start organising another.

From the SMH travel section:

“Sue Wallace visits an historic and spooky lunatic asylum.

Keys jangle in the night and I am convinced I can hear footsteps running around the floor above as we wander around the former Beechworth Lunatic Asylum.

Dressed in a top hat and tails and carrying an umbrella, Adam Wynne-Jenkins escorts the curious around four buildings and through the spacious grounds just after midnight, explaining the history and some of its ghostly tales.

A confessed history buff, Wynne-Jenkins, who is from Beechworth, says he’s grown up with stories about the asylum, which opened in 1867 and closed in 1995. At its peak there were 1200 patients.”

via Totally mad.

Aradale Asylum

Well, the weekend is over (I know, it’s Thursday, but I’ve included recovery time) and what a weekend it was.

I took part in a creative writing retreat with nearly twenty other people. We went to stay at Aradale, an abandoned 1800s lunatic asylum that is of a staggering size.

Image

We all stayed in the dining hall (it also used to double as a dance hall and a place to hold religious services, so you can imagine the size) for both nights. We had originally planned to move over to the old staff quarters for the second night, but the distance and the stairs would have made it very difficult to move all twenty of the mattresses over there. After what happened in the staff quarters on the second night, I’m glad we didn’t. More on that in a later post (it deserves it’s own post).

For more info, keep an eye on this blog, and check out the dedicated Aradale 2013 blog HERE.